Coaches' All-ACC Team

The 12 coaches in the league voted on the top players at each position.

Offense
First Team
QB--Tajh Boyd, Clemson, 6-1, 225, Jr.-R, Hampton, Va. (22)
RB--Giovani Bernard, North Carolina, 5-10, 205, So.-R, Davie, Fla. (22)
RB--Andre Ellington, Clemson, 5-10, 190, Sr.-R, Moncks Corner, S.C. (21)
WR--DeAndre Hopkins, Clemson, 6-1, 200, Jr., Central, S.C. (22)
WR--Conner Vernon, Duke, 6-1, 195, Sr., Miami, Fla. (14)
TE--Brandon Ford, Clemson, 6-4, 235, Gr., Wando, S.C. (17)
T---James Hurst, North Carolina, 6-7, 300, Jr., Plainfield, Ind. (14)
T--Oday Aboushi, Virginia, 6-6, 310, Sr., Brooklyn, N.Y. (13)
G--Jonathan Cooper, North Carolina, 6-3, 295, Sr., Wilmington, N.Y. (21)
G--Omoregie Uzzi, Georgia Tech, 6-3, 300, Sr.-R, Lithonia, Ga. (14)
C--Dalton Freeman, Clemson, 6-5, 285, Gr., Pelion, S.C. (17)

Second Team
QB--E.J. Manuel, Florida State, 6-5, 245, Sr., Virginia Beach, Va. (12)
RB---Chris Thompson, Florida State, 5-8, 190, Sr., Greenville, Fla. (13)
RB---Duke Johnson, Miami, 5-9, 183, Fr., Miami, Fla. (10)
WR--Alex Amidon, Boston College, 5-11, 186, Jr., Greenfield, Mass. (11)
WR--Michael Campanaro, Wake Forest, 5-10, 190, Jr.-R, Clarksville, Md. (10)
TE---Eric Ebron, North Carolina, 6-4, 235, So., Greensboro, N.C. (13)
T-----Brandon Thomas, Clemson, 6-3, 300, Jr.-R, Spartanburg, S.C. (10)
T-----Emmett Cleary, Boston College, 6-7, 313, Sr.-R, Arlington Heights, Ill. (9)
G-----R.J. Mattes, NC State, 6-6, 313, Sr.-R, Concord, N.C. (11)
G-----Tre' Jackson, Florida State, 6-4, 310, So., Jessup, Ga. (9)
C-----Bryan Stork, Florida State, 6-4, 299, Jr., Vero Beach, Fla. (9)

Defense
First Team
DE--Cornellius Carradine, Florida State, 6-5, 267, Sr., Cincinnati, Ohio (22)
DE--Bjoern Werner, Florida State, 6-4, 273, Jr., Berlin, Germany (21)
DT--Joe Vellano, Maryland, 6-1, 285, Sr., Rexford, N.Y. (20)
DT---Sylvester Williams, North Carolina, 6-3, 315, Sr., Jefferson City, Mo. (16)
LB--Nick Clancy, Boston College, 6-3, 232, Sr., Plainfield, Ill. (18)
LB--Jack Tyler, Virginia Tech, 5-11, 230, Jr., Oakton, Va. (13)
LB---Kevin Reddick, North Carolina, 6-3, 240, Sr., New Bern, N.C. (13)
CB---Ross Cockrell, Duke, 6-0, 180, Jr., Waxhaw, N.C. (18)
CB--Xavier Rhodes, Florida State, 6-2, 215, Jr., Miami, Fla. (17)
S------Lamarcus Joyner, Florida State, 5-9, 204, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (18)
S------Earl Wolff, NC State, 6-0, 207, Gr., Raeford, N.C. (14)

Second Team
DE--James Gayle, Virginia Tech, 6-4, 250, Jr.-R, Hampton, Va. (10)
DE--Kareem Martin, North Carolina, 6-6, 260, Jr., Roanoke Rapids, N.C. (5)
DT---Nikita Whitlock, Wake Forest, 5-11, 260, Jr.-R, Wylie, Texas (9)
DT (Tie) Timmy Jernigan, Florida State, 6-3, 297, So., Lake City, Fla. (6)
DT (Tie) Everett Dawkins, Florida State, 6-2, 295, Sr., Spartanburg, S.C. (6)
LB---Christian Jones, Florida State, 6-4, 240, Jr., Winter Park, Fla. (12)
LB---Steve Greer, Virginia, 6-2, 225, Sr.-R, Solon, Ohio (12)
LB---Demetrius Hartsfield, Maryland, 6-2, 240, Sr.-R, Raleigh, N.C. (9)
CB---David Amerson, NC State, 6-3, 194, Jr., Greensboro, N.C. (12)
CB---Antone Exum, Virginia Tech, 6-2, 219, Jr.-R, Glen Allen, Va. (8)
S-----Walt Canty, Duke, 6-1, 220, Sr., Roebuck, S.C. (8)
S-----Brandan Bishop, NC State, 6-2, 205, Sr., Boca Raton, Fla. (7)

Special Teams
First Team
PK--Dustin Hopkins, Florida State, 6-2, 190, Sr. Houston, Texas (20)
P------Will Monday, Duke, 6-4, 200, Fr.-R, Flowery Branch, Ga. (17)
SP----Giovani Bernard, North Carolina, 5-10, 2-5, So.-R, Davie, Fla. (13)

Second Team
PK--Chandler Catanzaro, Clemson, 6-2, 200, Jr.-R, Greenville, S.C. (9)
P------Tommy Hibbard, North Carolina, 5-10, 195, So., Charlotte, N.C. (14)
SP---Stefan Diggs, Maryland, 6-0, 185, Fr., Gaithersburg, Md. (11)

CanesTime.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Tweets